.

Tour Bus Flips On I-80 Exit Ramp, 8 Critically Hurt

A total of 12 passengers of bus headed to Manhattan from Toronto injured in accident on ramp to Route 46 in Wayne.

A tour bus on its way to Manhattan from Toronto overturned Saturday morning on the Interstate 80 exit ramp to Route 46 in Wayne, sending 12 passengers —including eight in critical condition — to area hospitals, Wayne Police said. 

The eight critical patients were taken to St. Joseph's Regional Medical Center in Paterson, St. Joseph's spokeswoman Liz Asani said. Four other patients were taken to St. Joseph's Wayne Hospital in fair condition, she added. A total of 19 people were injured.

UPDATE: All but three passengers treated and released by Sunday morning; remaining passengers listed in fair condition. 

Wayne Police Det./Capt. Jim Clarke said 12 passengers were treated at the scene for minor injuries. Three passengers had to be extricated by firefighters because they had become entangled in window frames, Clarke said.

The bus ended up on its side in a grassy area off of the ramp at about 7:50 a.m. after trying to avoid a vehicle that cut it off, according to a report on NJ.com. Most of the passengers were able to get out through the emergency exits, and others climbed out through the broken windshield, a passenger told NJ.com.

The bus was operated by AVM Max2000 Charter services of Toronto, according to a report on NorthJersey.com. A company spokeswoman said the bus was filled, but she wouldn't specify how many people were on it.

Exit 53 on I-80 was closed as state police at the scene investigated the accident. 

Passengers interviewed by NJ.com were members of the Seventh Day Adventist church on the way to an event in Brooklyn, N.Y.

The incident is the fourth tour bus accident in the tri-state area since May, including a crash on the New England Thruway in New Rochelle, N.Y., which sent 24 people to hospitals, and a Sept. 7 incident on the George Washington Bridge in which 16-year-old Daniel Fernandez, of Queens, N.Y., was killed. No injuries were reported after a May 17 crash between an oil tanker and a bus on the New Jersey Turnpike. 

Jeannie October 06, 2012 at 01:31 PM
What is the name of bus company??
jeremy joseph miller October 06, 2012 at 02:16 PM
My Prayers go Out to Everyone on the Bus & Their Families!!! Jeremy Miller
Carla Costantino Duval October 06, 2012 at 02:17 PM
Where the hell were they going Atlantic City!!1 Hope everyone is ok
Elizabeth October 06, 2012 at 03:13 PM
They just reported they were headed to Brooklyn - they were coming on 46 to get to 3 to eventually go through the tunnel.
Elizabeth October 06, 2012 at 03:14 PM
Not sure of bus company - they were coming from Canada
pat October 06, 2012 at 03:41 PM
Max2000 out of Toronto
Donna Persh October 06, 2012 at 04:22 PM
That whole area is a big spaghetti bowl; if a driver is not familiar with the area, look out! It's small wonder there are not more accidents in that area! Donna Persh
Anita Dolloway October 06, 2012 at 04:58 PM
People, please reread the article before asking questions that are clearly answered int the article!
Mrs. Smith October 06, 2012 at 05:02 PM
The article says they are Seventh Day Adventists (so I doubt they'd be going to AC) on their way to an event in Brooklyn.
Marie Intili October 06, 2012 at 06:30 PM
You got that right Donna Persh.....especially for a bus....even in a car that area is unsafe!
Elizabeth October 06, 2012 at 07:16 PM
Anita, they keep adding updating information in the article all day so probably was not there at the time read!
Lorraine October 06, 2012 at 09:01 PM
@ Anita - the article continues to change as Wayne Patch gets more detail. That's the beauty of on-line news articles as opposed to print. Is is very likely that when the posters asked their questions, the answers were not in the article. Early this morning the article contained almost no information other than there was a bus accident and the police and EMS had responded.
C6 October 07, 2012 at 01:31 AM
Anita-the original article was written early this morning with very few details. The people that posted the questions must have read the original article that didn't have the bus company name, where they were going, etc. This second article has a lot more detailed information than the first.
VietNam Vet October 07, 2012 at 06:44 AM
As it says, the bus was cut off by a car, another 4 wheeler causing yet another accident. The car takes off and doesn't pay any attention to what they caused, then the bus driver gets investigated and loses his job because of some other idiot. Just hope all the people are OK!
Maggi Puglia October 07, 2012 at 12:56 PM
It seems according to the news reports, that the bus company should not be operating in the US.
Anthony Cocca October 07, 2012 at 01:12 PM
This may or may not be related to the Root Cause of the bus accident in but, a reporter should interview DOT officials and ask why exit ramps in NJ are not banked (that is, the roadway where the exit ramp curves in a given direction is higher on the same side as the direction you're turning - think NASCAR racetracks). In fact, in that same "spaghetti bowl" area that is the confluence of 80, 46, 23, the exit ramps all slope away from the curve. That makes any vehicle tend to want to fly off the road. Now, take a top-heavy bus that just got cut off and you'll be in the weeds like this poor driver....... With the amount of taxes we pay in NJ, shouldn't we get civil engineers who can figure out the physics of a roadway?
jazzman October 07, 2012 at 03:32 PM
that area really brings out the worst and most aggressive drivers,passing vehicles inside the merges,passing cars in those turns,vehicles crossing over solid white lines trying to get around you then you have the double merges from both sides as you enter 46,with all that,speed the still the probable cause in this accident
Anita Dolloway October 07, 2012 at 04:39 PM
I was not aware that the article has been updated multiple times. Please accept my sincere apology.
Nursechris October 08, 2012 at 01:51 PM
I drove by the wreck on Saturday around 1pm. Considering the ramp had been closed for about 5 hours at that point, the traffic being detoured back onto Route 46 was not bad. I am happy nobody was killed! I had to take that exit again Sunday, and really don't understand how the bus was "cut off" at that point and ended up going straight. More likely (and I am not a forensic accident expert), I wonder if the driver fell asleep? He drove through the night from Canada. He was almost to NYC, and the warm morning sun was shining on him, making him drowsy. The tracks in another picture I saw go straight out from the left lane through the grass. Just a thought. I am sure the police will figure it out.
jazzman October 08, 2012 at 03:56 PM
i totally agree, what happens is drivers fall into a stare from lack of sleep,and lose the lane to the left,over correction will look like he was cut off by the passing vehicle,unless hes has witnesses to the contrary,likely someone passed him on the blindside causing him to lose his lane followed by over correction
John Davies October 08, 2012 at 04:54 PM
How can you say you totally agree, then go back to the thesis that the bus was cut off by someone in a car? To play devil's advocate, it is very easy to say that some phantom car cut you off, thus excusing your own negligence. No tire marks in the road, either. My BS-o-meter just went off the scale!
jazzman October 14, 2012 at 01:53 PM
read my last again i said "over correction only LOOKS like he was cut off"the reality is that you have a driver that has more hours in the seat then he can handle,passing a bus to the rightside is just a factor not the cause,the driver might not even be a good witness to this crash if he was semi unconscious,doesnt even matter with all the bad drivers on the road if he continued down that exit a little further he would have been cut off eventually

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something